Walton County Government

Planning & Development

303 S. Hammond Drive Suite 98
Monroe GA 30655

Director Mike Martin (770) 267-1354
Assistant Director Charna Parker (770) 267-1320
Engineering Tech Bob Cowan (770) 266-1616
Development Kristi Parr (770) 267-1317
Ray Johnson (770) 266-1621
Zoning Charna Parker (770) 267-1320
Tracie Malcom (770) 267-1319
Permits Sandra Chandler (770) 266-1619
Tracie Malcom (770)267-1319
Rose Everett (770) 266-1687
Kisha Michael (770) 266-1629
Building Official Morgan Wheeler (770) 266-1601
Inspection Request To schedule inspection (770)-267-1485 Press #1 then #1
Inspections Kisha Michael (770) 266-1629
Dennis Gamadanis (770) 267-1374
Kenneth Youngblood (770) 267-1373
Brian Adcock (770) 266-1617
Business License Sandra Chandler (770) 266-1619
Code Enforcement To report complaint

(770) 267-1485 Press #4
Officer Matt Greer (770) 266-1622
Officer Keith Sargent (770) 266-1626
Officer Jerri Cochran (770) 266-1623
Fire Code Specialist Johnny Pritchett (770) 266-1678
Signs Charna Parker (770) 267-1320

Mission Statement

To guide and regulate the orderly growth, development, redevelopment and preservation of Walton County in accordance with a well-considered comprehensive plan and with long-term objectives, principles and standards deemed beneficial to the interest and welfare of the people.

Planning Commission

Planning Commission Member List

Application Deadlines

Rezone Application

Conditional Use Application


Application to Amend Comprehensive Land Use Plan

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 12-14-2017

CU17100011

CU17100013

Z17110002

Z17110003

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 11-2-2017

Z17090017

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 10-5-2017

ZCU17080005

Z17090005

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 9-7-17

Z17080001

Z17080004

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 8-3-17

Z17060005

CU17060006

CU17060010

Z17060012

CU17070001

******************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 7-6-17

CU17050004

ZCU17050007

Z17050015

Z17050016 

*******************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 6-1-17

Z17030027

Z17040023

Z17050001

CU17050003

*******************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 5-4-17

Case Z17030014

Case CU17030024

Case Z17030027

Case Z17040001

Case Z17020013

Case Z17040009

*******************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 4-6-17

Case CU17030003

Case LU17020006 Z17020007

Case Z17030004

Case Z17020011

Case Z17020012

Case Z17020013

Amendment OA17030009

*********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 3-2-17

Case CU17010004

*********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 2-2-17

CASE CU17010002

********************************************

Planning Commission Agenda 1-5-17

Case CU16110019

Case Z16120002

Case Z16120006

Amendment OA16110005

********************************************

 

Board of Appeals

meets the third Tuesday of each month at 6:00 PM

Board of Appeals Member List 2017

Submittal Dates for Variance

Variance or Appeal Application
BOA Administrative Variance

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 11-21-2017

Case V17100004

Case V17100012

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 10-17-2017

Case V17090007

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 9-19-2017

Case A17080011

 

Case A17080011 withdrew

************************************************

No meeting for 8-15-17

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 7-18-17

Case V17050011

***********************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 6-20-17

Case V17050005

Case SP17050008

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 5-16-17

Case V17040005

Case V17040012

************************************************

No Board of Appeal Meeting in 4/2017

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 3-21-17

Case V17020005

************************************************

Board of Appeals Agenda 1-17-17

Case V16120015